CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:235

Mr, Rick Van Arnam
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
475 Park Avenue South
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of Supported Catalysts from Germany

Dear Mr. Van Arnam:

In your letter dated September 24, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of BASF Corporation.

The subject products are stated to be catalysts designed to be incorporated into automobile catalytic converters to abate pollutants from a vehicles emissions. As imported, the catalysts consist of ceramic honeycomb-shaped substrates that have been impregnated with palladium, platinum and/or rhodium. In the condition as imported, none of the catalyst are spent or exhausted, nor have they been incorporated into catalytic converters. Nor do they possess design attributes that would specifically cause them to be considered as parts of catalytic converters. As set out above, the catalysts in question are supported on a ceramic honeycomb-shaped substrate.

The applicable subheading for the Supported Catalysts will be 3815.12.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “reaction initiators, reaction accelerators and catalytic preparations, not elsewhere specified or included: supported catalysts: with precious metal or precious metal compounds as the active substance”. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division